Awarded· 19 Jul 2025
Social Care or Education Placement
Bristol City Council · Bristol, City of, South West
Bristol City Council has awarded Social Care or Education Placement, a contract for other health and social care in Bristol, City of, to Ld Awareness on 19 July 2025.
Source: Find a Tender · published 16 Sep 2025 · details refreshed every 30 minutes
Key dates
2025
Contract awarded
Ld Awareness
2025
Contract starts
2025
Award notice published
UK7 - Contract Details Notice · 16:28
View noticeNext
2030
Contract ends
4½ years after it starts
About this tender
In brief
Bristol City Council has awarded Social Care or Education Placement, a contract for other health and social care in Bristol, City of, to Ld Awareness on 19 July 2025. The contract value is £121,272, and the contract runs from 20 July 2025 to 31 March 2030 (4½ years).
It is run as a below threshold - without competition. Published on Find a Tender on 16 September 2025 as notice 057105-2025, OCDS ID ocds-h6vhtk-059bb4.
Summary of the contracting process
The procurement process facilitated by Bristol City Council concerns a completed tender for Social Care or Education Placement services under the direct procurement method. Classified under health and social work services, this contract was conducted without competition due to its below-threshold value. The contract spans from 21st July 2025 to 31st March 2030 with a total contract value of £121,272.31.
The main location for service delivery is in the UKK1 region, encompassing Bristol and the surrounding areas. Notably, this process falls under the 'light touch' regime with legal backing from the UKPGA 2023/54 legislation. This tender offers substantial growth opportunities for large-scale service providers within the health and social care industry.
Businesses capable of providing robust, scalable solutions in education placements or social care would be well-suited for such contracts. While this particular contract was awarded to LD Awareness, similar future opportunities may allow firms in the region to build their portfolios by working with sub-central government public authorities like Bristol City Council.
The notice in full
Social Care or Education Placement - DNYY1404
Lots: no lot details came through with this notice. The official notice and the tender pack have the full breakdown.
Key facts
Contract
- Service
- Other
- Procurement type
- Standard
- Category
- Services
- Contract period
- 20 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2030 (4½ years)
- Awarded to
- Ld Awareness
- Number of suppliers
- 1
Procedure
- Notice type
- UK7 - Contract Details Notice
- Procurement method
- Direct
- Procedure
- Below threshold - without competition
- Current stage
- Award
- Stages so far
- Award
- Published on
- Find a Tender Service
- Awardee scale
- Large
Values
- Contracts value
- £121,272
Not stated in the notice: tender value, lots value, awards value.
Status
- Tender
- Complete
- Lots
- Complete
- Awards
- Active
- Contracts
- Active
References
- Find a Tender notice
- 057105-2025
- Open Contracting ID
- ocds-h6vhtk-059bb4
- CPV code
- 85000000 - Health and social work services
- CPV division
- 85 - Health and social work services
Location
- Local authority
- Bristol, City of
- Town
- Bristol
- Postcode
- BS1 5TR
- Electoral ward
- Hotwells and Harbourside
- Constituency
- Bristol Central
- Region
- South West
- Sub-region
- Bristol, City of
- Area
- West of England
- Country
- England
Buyer and supplier
Contracting authority
- Organisation
- Bristol City Council
- Category
- Services
- Contact
- Not specified
- Phone
- Not specified
- Address
- Bristol, BS1 5TR · South West · England
Awarded supplier
- Supplier
- Ld Awareness
- Awardee scale
- Large
- Number of suppliers
- 1
- Awards value
- Not stated
- Company record
- Search Companies House
Documents and links
Questions about Social Care or Education Placement
Who won the Social Care or Education Placement contract?
Bristol City Council awarded the contract to Ld Awareness on 19 July 2025. It is due to end on 31 March 2030, which is when a re-tender would normally follow.
How much is the Social Care or Education Placement contract worth?
The contract value is £121,272. The contract runs from 20 July 2025 to 31 March 2030 (4½ years).
Who is the buyer for Social Care or Education Placement?
Bristol City Council, based in Bristol, City of, South West.
Get ready for the next round
Contracts like this come back. We help care providers build the evidence, policies and case studies a buyer scores, so you are ready when the re-tender opens.